Privacy Policy

HEALTH WORKFORCE QUEENSLAND

ABN 81 065 574 996

ACN 065 574 996

This privacy statement outlines HEALTH WORKFORCE QUEENSLAND firm commitment to securing the privacy of visitors accessing our corporate website. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website: http://www.healthworkforce.com.au

HEALTH WORKFORCE QUEENSLAND is privy to personal information about health professional, general practitioners, medical students and other individuals and organisations involved in rural and remote health. This information is collected both formally and informally as part of core business activities.

HEALTH WORKFORCE QUEENSLAND is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals who provide personal information to us in accordance with The Privacy Act C’th 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act C’th 2012 which governs collection, use and disclosure of personal information in Australia.

In order to protect the privacy of visitors to this site HEALTH WORKFORCE QUEENSLAND complies with the Federal Government of Australia’s, Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) outlined in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act C’th 2012  .

Links to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP's) are provided below.

  • Australian Privacy Principle 1—open and transparent management of personal information Australian Privacy Principle 2—anonymity and pseudonymity
  • Australian Privacy Principle 3—collection of solicited personal information
  • Australian Privacy Principle 4—dealing with unsolicited personal information
  • Australian Privacy Principle 5—notification of the collection of personal information
  • Australian Privacy Principle 6—use or disclosure of personal information
  • Australian Privacy Principle 7—direct marketing
  • Australian Privacy Principle 8—cross‑border disclosure of personal information
  • Australian Privacy Principle 9—adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers
  • Australian Privacy Principle 10—quality of personal information
  • Australian Privacy Principle 11—security of personal information
  • Australian Privacy Principle 12—access to personal information
  • Australian Privacy Principle 13—correction of personal information

http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/num_act/pappa2012466/sch1.html

 

 

Collection

The HEALTH WORKFORCE QUEENSLAND website may use online forms for users to request or submit information. We may collect visitor's contact information (i.e. email address), unique identifiers (e.g. name and contact details), and demographic information (i.e. post code, RRMA, age). Contact information may be used to send information about our organisation, and promotional material from some of our partners. Such details may also be used to get in contact with the user when necessary.

We will only use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our web site. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information for website usage statistics.

HEALTH WORKFORCE QUEENSLAND shall not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for one or more of its business functions and activities.

HEALTH WORKFORCE QUEENSLAND shall collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Disclosure

Personal data that is collected by HEALTH WORKFORCE QUEENSLAND remains confidential at all times.

No information that will identify the provider is made available or sold to external bodies or individuals.

HEALTH WORKFORCE QUEENSLAND does not provide mailing lists to other organisations, which would allow them to send literature to our constituents.

 

Data Quality

HEALTH WORKFORCE QUEENSLAND will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Information is promptly updated when errors or changes are brought to our attention.

Where appropriate, information published on this site will be supported by clear references to source data and, where possible, have specific HTML links to that data.

Publishers of web content on this site will seek to provide information in the clearest possible manner and provide contact addresses for visitors that seek further information or support.

 

Data Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. HEALTH WORKFORCE QUEENSLAND treats all personal information as confidential. This is reinforced in the confidentiality clauses in staff employment contracts.

HEALTH WORKFORCE QUEENSLAND takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

HEALTH WORKFORCE QUEENSLAND employs Information Technology support to maintain computer and network security including access control for authorised users, data integrity checks, network intrusion prevention systems, host intrusion detection systems and monitoring.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this web site, you can contact admin@healthworkforce.com.au .

 

 

Online Payments

Where HEALTH WORKFORCE QUEENSLAND provides a facility for online payments for its products and services the National Australia Bank’s, NAB TRANSACT will be integrated into the website. No credit card information is recorded through the HEALTH WORKFORCE QUEENSLAND website. All credit card information is processed through the secure NAB TRANSACT platform managed by the National Australia Bank Limited (ABN 12 004 044 937). Online payment forms provided by HEALTH WORKFORCE QUEENSLAND only capture name, contact and details of the specific order. This information is sent to the NAB TRANSACT server through an encrypted SSL (Secure Socket Layer) channel. The credit card information is then entered and processed via the NAB TRANSACT internet page.

 

Public Forums

This site may make use of chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users.

Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

 

External Links

This site contains many links to other websites. Health Workforce Queensland is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.

 

Sponsorship

Support for this Web site will be clearly identified, including the identities of commercial and non-commercial organisations that have contributed funding, services or material for the site.

 

Copyright Statement

Copyright of HEALTH WORKFORCE QUEENSLAND site content, and all the information it contains, vests in HEALTH WORKFORCE QUEENSLAND unless otherwise stated, in accordance with the Copyright Act 1968 Cth.


Transmission content disclaimer

Return to Home